NTSB Identification: FTW82DA314
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1982 in NEWELLTON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/04/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N2375J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. WHILE LANDING ON THE SOFT TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD FAILED DUE TO FUEL STARVATION WHEN ONE FUEL TANK RAN DRY WHILE THE OTHER TANK WAS FULL. HE STATED THAT BEFORE TAKING OFF, HE HAD LOOKED AT BOTH SIGHT GUAGES AND THAT BOTH LOOKED ALIKE. HE NOTED THAT WHEN A TANK IS EITHER FULL OR EMPTY, THE LEVEL OF THE FUEL CANNOT BE SEEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL SUPPLY..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months