NTSB Identification: FTW82DA312
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1982 in SPRINGER, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N30157
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE EN ROUTE ON A FLIGHT FROM GALLUP, NM TO DALHART, TX, THE LEFT FUEL TANK WOULD NOT FEED. THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON ROUGH, GRASSY TERRAIN WITH NO DAMAGE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE TAB FOR THE LEFT FILLER CAP WAS BROKEN AND THE CAP WAS NOT SEATED. DUE TO UNEVEN PRESSURES IN THE TANKS, ALL OF THE FUEL HAD BEEN FLOWING FROM THE RIGHT TANK. THE PROBLEM WAS CORRECTED AND THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, THE EMPENNAGE STRUCK A FENCE DURING THE TAKEOFF, DAMAGING THE LEFT ELEVATOR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN THE NEXT FIELD WITH NO FURTHER DAMAGE. THE TEMPERATURE AND ELEVATION WERE 85 DEGREES AND ABOUT 6000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months