NTSB Identification: FTW82DA311
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 1982 in EAGLE PASS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N304CW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE RANCH STRIP AND LOOKED IT OVER BEFORE LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FIRST 200 FT OF THE 2200 FT, ASPHALT RUNWAY, BUT EACH TIME THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED, THE WHEELS WOULD LOCK AND SKID DUE TO LOOSE GRAVEL ON THE PAVEMENT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT WHEN HE KNEW HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY, HE SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGINES AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. HE DID THIS TO RUN THE AIRCRAFT ONTO A DYKE RATHER THAN HIT RAILROAD TIES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 3200 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..LOOSE GRAVEL/SANDY
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months