NTSB Identification: FTW82DA308
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1982 in ROARING SPRINGS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N60003
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING A LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD TROUBLE LOWERING THE FLAPS AND THAT THE BRAKES WOULD NOT OPERATE PROPERLY. DURING A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION, THE BRAKES AND FLAPS OPERATED NORMALLY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 4700 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months