NTSB Identification: FTW82DA307
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 1982 in CALUMET, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N70802
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHEN THE PILOT LANDED ON A 2000 FT PRIVATE STRIP, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE THAT WAS LOCATED BESIDE THE LANDING AREA. AFTER IMPACT THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 100 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. BOTH WINGS, PROPELLER, CABIN SECTION AND TAIL ASSEMBLY SUSTAINED DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months