NTSB Identification: FTW82DA305
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1982 in POYEN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1983
Aircraft: ALON A2, registration: N5637F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AS THE PILOT APPROACHED HIS DESTINATION, MALVERNE, AR, HE DESCENDED INTO HAZY CONDITIONS UNDER A CLOUD LAYER. AS HE CONTINUED, HE MISTOOK POYEN, AR FOR MALVERNE. HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BEFORE DARK. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT WANT TO RUN OUT OF FUEL AND THEN HAVE TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT. WHILE LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD IN A PASTURE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HIT A TREE STUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HAZE/SMOKE
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months