NTSB Identification: FTW82DA304
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1982 in COTULLA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N832BW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY BUSINESS FLIGHT THE LEFT ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND DIVERTED TO COTULLA, TX, WHERE HE MADE A SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH AND LANDING. THE PILOT LANDED WITH A 20 KT TAIL WIND, WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT WITHIN THE CONFINES OF THE RUNWAY, AND CRASHED INTO A WIRE FENCE. THE REASON FOR THE ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE REMAINS UNDETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months