NTSB Identification: FTW82DA303
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1982 in LOS LUNAS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T21OM, registration: N761JP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT LANDED ON A WET RUNWAY WHILE IN A LIGHT CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A CONCRETE GUTTER AND COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT/FACILITIES..WET
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months