NTSB Identification: FTW82DA302
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1982 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/1983
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3C, registration: N102BL
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 800 FT AGL, THE LEFT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATE BECAME HIGH AND REPORTEDLY THERE WAS A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE THEN FEATHERED THE LEFT ENGINE AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. ON FINAL APPROACH, HE DID NOT GET A SAFE GEAR INDICATION. THE PILOT STARTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. BUT AT ABOUT THAT TIME, HE WAS COMMITTED TO LAND. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN THE DESERT. THERE WAS 2700 LBS OF CARGO ON BOARD. THE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 3950 FT AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS REPORTED AT 72 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LUBRICATING SYSTEM..NO PRESSURE
LANDING GEAR,GEAR INDICATING SYSTEM..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..LOOSE GRAVEL/SANDY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months