NTSB Identification: FTW82DA297
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1982 in SANTA ROSA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8937L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL HAD COME OFF THE AXLE. A CLOSER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RETAINING NUT AND THE COTTER PIN, WHICH HOLDS THE NUT IN PLACE, WERE MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,WHEEL..LOOSE
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
LANDING GEAR,WHEEL..SEPARATION
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months