NTSB Identification: FTW82DA296
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 1982 in SPRINGDALE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1983
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4, registration: N7635L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE ENGINE WENT TO ABOUT IDLE POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE LEFT WING AND NOSE COLLIDED WITH TREES. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE STARTED DEVELOPING FULL POWER JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months