NTSB Identification: FTW82DA295
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 1982 in FRANKLINTON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N5482Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 500 FT AGL. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS, MADE A SHALLOW TURN TO A CLEARING, AND LANDED IN A FIELD COVERED WITH UNDERBRUSH AND TREE STUMPS. THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT MADE CONTACT WITH STUMPS. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months