NTSB Identification: FTW82DA294
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 1982 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1983
Aircraft: VARGA 2150A, registration: N8265J
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT BEFORE HE BEGAN HIS FLIGHT, HE VISUALLY CHECKED BOTH TANKS AND ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD TWO HOURS OF FUEL REMAINING. HE FLEW 1.1 HRS AND WAS ON HIS WAY HOME WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD, THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months