NTSB Identification: FTW82DA293
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 1982 in TEXLINE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N53309
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STARTED TO TAKEOFF WITH A 145 GAL SPRAY LOAD. REPORTEDLY, THE MAIN GEAR DUG INTO THE SURFACE OF A PLOWED FIELD DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months