NTSB Identification: FTW82DA292
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 1982 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210K, registration: N8218M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTION-EXTENSION MECHANISM HAD BEEN SERVICED JUST PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT AND ON SEVERAL OTHER OCCASIONS FOR FAILING TO PROPERLY EXTEND OR RETRACT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE OVERCENTER LOCKING MECHANISM WAS DIRTY AND GUMMY. THIS PREVENTED HYDRAULIC PRESSURE FROM FULLY EXTENDING THE NOSE GEAR. AFTER A GOOD CLEANING, THE NOSE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..MOVEMENT RESTRICTED
MAINTENANCE..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months