NTSB Identification: FTW82DA291
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 1982 in BOISE CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N8486G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT TIRE BLEW OUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED INTO A DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THIS WAS A 2200 X 8 GOODYEAR TIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months