NTSB Identification: FTW82DA290
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 1982 in FRIENDSWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/1983
Aircraft: RYAN AERONAUTICS ST3KR (PT 21), registration: N53999
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT TOOK OFF WITH A PASSENGER TO PRACTICE LANDINGS. ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months