NTSB Identification: FTW82DA289
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 24, 1982 in QUINLAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/24/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-160, registration: N5514W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.WHILE THE PILOT WAS INSPECTING A POWER LINE, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FEEDER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED PERPENDICULAR TO THE LINE BEING CHECKED. THE LINE SNAPPED, BUT THE PLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND AND SHEARED OFF THE RIGHT GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRCRAFT FOR ABOUT 1/4 MILE TO A LARGE FIELD. THEN ELECTED TO LAND. ONLY THE RIGHT FLAP WAS DAMAGE DURING THE FINAL LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months