NTSB Identification: FTW82DA288
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 1982 in HUNTSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5421P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT STATED THAT ON HER FOURTH LANDING OF THE DAY, SHE FELT SHE WAS TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY AND TO HIGH TO MAKE A GOOD LANDING, SO SHE "PUT IN FLAPS AND POWER AND WAS GOING TO MAKE A GO-AROUND." REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED, SHE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PLANE CROSSED A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE SAW TREES (BRUSH) ON THE SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY AND TRIED TO PULL UP, BUT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ROOM AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN TREES. ALSO, SHE STATED THAT SHE DID NOT FULLY UNDERSTAND ALL PROCEDURES INVOLVED IN THE GO-AROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GO-AROUND..NOT UNDERSTOOD..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months