NTSB Identification: FTW82DA287
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 1982 in HUMNOKE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/20/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6689K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR GOT OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROUGH AIRSTRIP AND INTO A RICE FIELD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months