NTSB Identification: FTW82DA286
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 1982 in RIO HONDO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1983
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N4448S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD OF TALL COTTON. AFTER LANDING IN THE COTTON FIELD WITH FOUR-FOOT-HIGH STALKS, THE PILOT AS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BLOWN SEAL IN THE ENGINE SUPER CHARGER BLOWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENG ASSEMBLY,BLOWER/IMPELLER/INTEGRAL SUPERCHARGER..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months