NTSB Identification: FTW82DA285
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 1982 in GULF OF MEXICO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/19/1983
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS-350D, registration: N5771L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING AN OVER WATER FLIGHT, THE ENGINE CHIP DETECTOR LIGHT ILLUMINATED AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN THE GULF OF MEXICO WITH NO FURTHER DAMAGE. ALL THREE ROTOR BLADES WERE FULL OF HOLES AND TEARS AND ONE BLADE HAD A PIECE OF THE ENGINE TAIL PIPE STUCK IN IT. THE FUSELAGE HAD SCHRAPNEL HOLES AND THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT WAS DISABLED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PTO GEAR, PN 4-081-120-08, IN THE ENGINE HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REDUCTION GEAR ASSY,REDUCTION GEAR..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months