NTSB Identification: FTW82DA284
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1982 in JONESTOWN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 95-A55, registration: N34RS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG PULL TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN AN EIGHT FOOT EMBANKMENT, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE WHEELS ROLLED FREELY AND NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED. THE PILOT STATED THAT BOTH ENGINES WERE AT FULL POWER UNTIL IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months