NTSB Identification: FTW82DA283
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 1982 in PORT O'CONNOR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/1983
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N3123W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AT AN AIRSTRIP THAT HE HAD LANDED AT ABOUT 3 YEARS PREVIOUSLY. BEFORE LANDING, HE MADE A 500 FT PASS OVER THE STRIP. HE REPORTED THAT THE SUN AND GLARE WERE BRIGHT. HE SAW WHITE SPOTS ON THE STRIP, BUT THOUGHT THEY WERE FILLED-IN AREAS. THE SPOTS WERE ACTUALLY TRUCK LOADS OF SAND ABOUT 3 TO 4 FT HIGH. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLARED DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK ONE OF THE MOUNDS. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT ABORTED IT WHEN THE NOSE GEAR HIT ANOTHER MOUND AND SHEARED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPORT HAD BEEN CLOSED AND ITS LISTING HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE TEXAS AIRPORT DIRECTORY AND THE AOPA AIRPORT DIRECTORY. ALSO, IT WAS NO LONGER DEPICTED ON THE HOUSTON AERONAUTICAL CHART.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..NOT OPERATING
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months