NTSB Identification: FTW82DA281
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 1982 in SABINE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N116AL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING FLIGHT AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT BEGAN AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING AND MADE A MAYDAY CALL. HE AUTOROTATED TO A MARSHY AREA WHICH HAD 4 TO 5 FT GRASS. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWN AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT SPLINES ON THE FUEL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT, PN 102-1416-01, HAD WORN TO A POINT WHERE THEY NO LONGER ENGAGED THE SPLINE ADAPTER. ALL APPLICABLE INSPECTIONS HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH, 205 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,PUMP..WORN
FUEL SYSTEM,PUMP..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months