NTSB Identification: FTW82DA280
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1982 in NEW BRAUNFELS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N25187
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE ATTEMPTED TO APPLY POWER AT THE END OF A DESCENT, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. APPROACH CONTROL PROVIDED VECTORS TO AN AIRPORT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO LOW TO REACH IT. THE PILOT SELECTED A ROAD FOR A LANDING, BUT NOTICED POWER LINES AND ELECTED TO LAND ON A HILL, ADJACENT TO THE ROAD. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A FENCE AND SEPARATED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PLANE SLID TO A STOP. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITION TO THE RIGHT TANK AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT SELECTED THE LEFT TANK DURING THE DESCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL SYSTEM..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months