NTSB Identification: FTW82DA278
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1982 in MCKINNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5429B
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER A NORMAL SKYDIVER DROP, THE PILOT SPIRALED DOWN FOR A NORMAL LANDING ON A 2000 FT GRAVEL RUNWAY WITH A POWERLINE AT THE APPROACH END. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS VARIABLE AT 5 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY AND THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED. REPORTEDLY, THE BRAKING ACTION WAS MARGINAL AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK A DITCH AND THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS WARNED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BRAKES WERE MARGINAL. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2400 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months