NTSB Identification: FTW82DA277A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1982 in JUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/1983
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7AC, registration: N2434E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.THIS AIRCRAFT WAS ON A STRAIGHT-IN, FINAL APPROACH AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS AIRCRAFT WAS STRUCK FROM ABOVE AND BEHIND. BOTH AIRCRAFT REMAINED LOCKED TOGETHER UNTIL THE CRASH ON THE RUNWAYAND NOSED OVER. THIS PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES, BUT WAS HOSPITILIZED FOR POISON SPRAY INHALATION. THE OTHER PILOT WAS UNINJURIED. THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT STATED THAT HE WAS TURNING FINAL WHEN THEY COLLIDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months