NTSB Identification: FTW82DA276
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in MARVELL, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N9635J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AN AERIAL APPLICATION OF AN OIL-BASED MATERIAL RESULTED IN A SMEARING OF THE WINDSCREEN. THE PILOT LANDED ON A GRASS STRIP TO CLEAR THE WINDSCREEN, AND DURING, THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT SAID WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES, THE LEFT WHEEL BROKE OFF THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,WHEEL..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WINDOW,FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDOW/WINDSHIELD..DIRTY(FOGGY)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months