NTSB Identification: FTW82DA274
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in BRYAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24890
Injuries: 1 Minor.WHILE ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED TWICE FOR FUEL, BUT HIS CREDIT CARDS WERE NOT ACCEPTED TO OBTAIN SERVICES. HE WAS TOLD THAT THE CARDS WOULD BE ACCEPTABLE AT COULTER FIELD WHICH WAS 7 MI AWAY. HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL AND DECIDE HE HAD ENOUGH TO MAKE THE TRIP. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL WHILE HE WAS EN ROUTE. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND A COW, THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..ANIMAL(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months