NTSB Identification: FTW82DA273
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 1982 in MCCRORY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/08/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8691H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AGRICULTURE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months