NTSB Identification: FTW82DA272
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in FT. WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: BEECH B35, registration: N621Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, HE WAS CARRYING A LITTLE POWER SINCE HE WAS A LITTLE LOW. HE STATED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE THRESHOLD, HE REDUCED POWER AND THE PLANE YAWED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT HEADED TOWARD A HANGAR AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE LANDING GEAR BOUNCED OFF THE TOP OF A HANGAR AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AND CRASHED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST ELEVATOR AND RUDDER CONTROL. HOWEVER, AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT ALL OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE HOOKED UP AND OPERABLE AFTER THE CRASH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRPORT FACILITY
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months