NTSB Identification: FTW82DA269
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in NEW ORLEANS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: PIPER J3L-65S, registration: N24500
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING THE FLOAT PLANE ON A BAYOU, THE PILOT STARTED TO TAXI PAST AN ANCHORED BARGE ON THE WATERWAY. THE BARGE WAS USED TO SUPPORT A SHRIMP NET FRAMEWORK. WHILE PASSING THE BARGE, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE FRAMEWORK AND WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months