NTSB Identification: FTW82DA267
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1982 in ABBEYVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N2408R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD TAKEN OFF ON A LOCAL FLIGHT AND WAS AT ABOUT 1000 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED FIRMLY ON A ROADWAY. THE PILOT SMELLED GAS FUMES AND EXITED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN BURNING AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE THE TOUCHDOWN WAS HARDER THAN NORMAL, HE FELT THAT NO DAMAGE OCCURRED DURING THE LANDING. HE BELIEVED THAT A FUEL LINE HAD FAILED WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER AND ALSO STARTED A FIRE AFTER LANDING. HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months