NTSB Identification: FTW82DA266
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1982 in MEXIA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/04/1983
Aircraft: GREAT LAKES 2T-1A-2, registration: N5762N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING ON THE TAXIWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED ON THE TAXIWAY BECAUSE HIS ENGINE QUIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months