NTSB Identification: FTW82DA265
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1982 in DEKALB, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/04/1983
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 100, registration: N3780X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT LOST POWER DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. CONTROL WAS LOST AND AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED DOWNWIND. POST ACCIDENT CHECK SHOWED 125 MAG DROP ON BOTH MAGS AND A MAXIMUM STATIC OF 2350.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IGNITION SYSTEM,MAGNETO..DETERIORATED
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months