NTSB Identification: FTW82DA264
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1982 in REFUGIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/04/1983
Aircraft: GLASSFLUGEL 604, registration: N604VP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT ACCIDENTLY RELEASED THE TOW LINE AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL WHEN HIS PARACHUTE CAUGHT ON THE TOW RELEASE HANDLE. IN ATTEMPTING TO TURN TO THE RUNWAY, HE DRAGGED A WING. THE GLIDER FUSELAGE BROKE AFT OF THE COCKPIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS EQUIPMENT..INADVERTENT USE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months