NTSB Identification: FTW82DA263
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1982 in SANGER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/04/1983
Aircraft: PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER, registration: N4662T
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE FLIGHT WAS LIMITED TO PATTERN WORK. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON THE SECOND LANDING AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. DURING THE TURN TO DOWNWIND, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HE SAW A LARGE DITCH AND ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE OVER IT. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE DITCH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL CAP VENT WAS CLOGGED BY A WASP NEST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,VENT..FOREIGN OBJECT
FUEL SYSTEM,VENT..BLOCKED(TOTAL)
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months