NTSB Identification: FTW82DA261
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1982 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T310P, registration: N303TC
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE AIRCRAFT OWNER, WHO HAD NOT FLOWN FOR ONE YEAR, AND A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TO PREPARE THE OWNER FOR A FLIGHT REVIEW. AFTER FLYING ABOUT ONE HOUR, THEY RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND BEGAN PRACTICING LANDINGS. AFTER THE SECOND LANDING (A TOUCH & GO), THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, BUT TOO LATE TO ABORT AND LAND ON THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT YAW AT ABOUT 150, BUT COULD NOT HEAR IT OVER OTHER NOISE. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DESCENT WITH THE PROPELLERS STILL ROTATING. THE AIRCREW STATED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE SEEMED TO LOSE POWER AS THE GLIDE BECAME STEEP. A WHEELS UP LANDING WAS MADE AFTER CROSSING OVER TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL SELECTORS WERE POSITIONED TO THE AUXILLARY TANKS AND BOTH OF THESE TANKS WERE EMPTY. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT NO ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO CHANGE THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONS AFTER THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL SYSTEM..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,TWO OR MORE ENGINES..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Contributing Factors
WHEELS UP LANDING..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months