NTSB Identification: FTW82DA260
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1982 in NEW ORLEANS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-39, registration: N125AC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.PILOT STATED HE LOST POWER ON LEFT ENGINE DURING TAKEOFF SO HE ELECTED TO ABORT. THE ACFT LANDED HARD OFF THE END OF RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED ALL LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months