NTSB Identification: FTW82DA257
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1982 in EPPS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6562
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS SPRAYING CROPS, HE LOOKED INTO THE COCKPIT DURING A TURN TO CHECK THE AMOUNT OF SOLUTION THAT WAS REMAINING. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE LOOKED UP, HE WAS TOO LOW TO COMPLETE THE TURN AND MISS THE TREES. HE WENT TO FULL POWER AND TRIED TO PULL UP, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months