NTSB Identification: FTW82DA254
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 1982 in LLANO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1983
Aircraft: Downer Aircraft Industries REPUBLIC RC-3, registration: N6441K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A TEST FLIGHT TO CHECK THE ENGINE IN THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT. AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS BEING LOWERED TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT, A "POP" WAS HEARD. REPORTEDLY, THE NOISE OCCURRED WHEN THE CLEVIS ON THE ROD END OF THE RETRACT/EXTEND CYLINDER FAILED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GEAR WOULD NOT RETRACT OR EXTEND, BUT WAS SWINGING FREELY IN A TRAIL POSITION. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A WATER LANDING. THINKING THE GEAR WOULD TRAIL BEHIND. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON ITS FIRST TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WHEELS WERE KNOCKED BACK HARD, THEN BOUNCED FULLY FORWARD AND LOCKED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED FORWARD ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..FAILURE,TOTAL
WHEELS DOWN LANDING IN WATER..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months