NTSB Identification: FTW82DA253
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 30, 1982 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1983
Aircraft: BEECH E18S, registration: N91CA
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER A NORMAL APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN, HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND LOWERED THE TAIL. AS HE APPLIED BRAKES, THE RIGHT BRAKE FUNCTIONED, BUT THE LEFT BRAKE HAD NO BRAKING ACTION AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. HE ADVANCED THE RIGHT THROTTLE, BUT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND IMMEDIATELY. AS THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT ENGINE POWER INCREASED AND THE PLANE BEGAN TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY WHEN IT WENT INTO A SHALLOW DRAINAGE DITCH WITH ABOUT 4 FT OF STANDING WATER. AFTER HITTING THE WATER, THE PLANE DECELERATED RAPIDLY AND NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATOR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS SPONGY AND HAD AIR IN THE RESERVOIR AND LINE. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHEN THE SYSTEM WAS LAST INSPECTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months