NTSB Identification: FTW82DA252
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 28, 1982 in GRAHAM, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N2880V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH ABOUT 2800 FT AGL TO LAND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OAT FIELD WITH OATS ABOUT 2 TO 3 FT HIGH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED THE OATS AND SOFT TERRAIN. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months