NTSB Identification: FTW82DA244
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 22, 1982 in COY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8729H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS HE WAS PULLING UP FROM A SWATH RUN. HE PUMPED THE THROTTLE SEVERAL TIMES, THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER MOMENTARILY, THEN QUIT. THE PILOT DUMPED HIS LOAD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD. AS THE PLANE WAS SLOWING DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN GEAR SANK INTO THE MUD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months