NTSB Identification: FTW82DA242
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, June 24, 1982 in HART, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/24/1983
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL S2R, registration: N4188X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY ON LANDING, THE RIGHT WHEEL SKIDDED ABOUT 50 FT, THEN THE AIRCRAFT WENT OVER ON ITS BACK. HE STATED THAT THE DRIVE KEY OF THE GOODYEAR BRAKE ASSEMBLY WAS THE CAUSE OF THE LOCKED BRAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..LOCKED
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months