NTSB Identification: FTW82DA238
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, June 21, 1982 in EUDORA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1983
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTL S-2R, registration: N4905X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.SINCE THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR TWO MONTHS, THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO CHECK THE SYSTEMS BEFORE FLYING FOR HIRE. THE PILOT FLEW OVER AN UNPOPULATED AREA OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER WITH CLEAR WATER IN THE SPRAY TANKS. HE STATED THAT WHILE HE AS SPRAYING AND LOOKING FOR PROBLEMS, HE GOT IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE WATER IN A GLANCING BLOW. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE FLYING AND LAND WITH VERY LITTLE ADDITIONAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIVER WATER WAS CALM AND THE SURFACE WAS GLASSY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,GLASSY
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months