NTSB Identification: FTW82DA236
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 1982 in EDGERLY, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1983
Aircraft: AYRES S-2R, registration: N8989Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER TAKEOFF WITH A LOAD OF FERTILIZER, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months