NTSB Identification: FTW82DA235
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 21, 1982 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310P, registration: N5823M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED AND THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS NOT GETTING PROPER BRAKING. HE DECIDED IT WAS TOO LATE TO GO AROUND SO HE ELECTED TO MANEUVER OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND INTO SOME TREES BEFORE STOPPING. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE PILOT STILL HAD ABOUT ONE THIRD POWER ON THE ENGINES THROUGHOUT THE THE LANDING ROLL. THE BRAKE SYSTEM WAS DRAINED AND ONLY ABOUT ONE OUNCE OF FLUID WAS FOUND ON EACH SIDE. THE NORMAL CAPACITY IS ABOUT FIVE OUNCES PER SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,HYDRAULIC..LOW LEVEL
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..INADEQUATE
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months