NTSB Identification: FTW82DA233
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 1982 in CHANDELEUR ISLA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N52049
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE ON A LOCAL PHOTO AND SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON CHANDELEUR ISLAND. AFTER LANDING, HE PREPARED TO DEPART, USING THE RECOMMENDED SOFT FIELD TECHNIQUE. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A STRONG CROSSWIND WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT INTO SOFTER SAND. ROLLING TO A STOP, THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE SAND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..LOOSE GRAVEL/SANDY
Index for May1982 | Index of months